Churnkey vs Churn Buster Pricing and Recovery for Stripe SaaS

By RevRescue team · · 7 min read

Estimate what failed payments cost you each month

$
%
Billing mix
$

Two numbers, no signup and no billing access needed.

Small SaaS team reviewing vendor numbers together at a table

Churnkey and Churn Buster both recover failed payments and run cancel flows, but they price and work differently. Churnkey prices on monthly churn volume, from 250 USD a month billed yearly, and is built for teams that set it up themselves. Churn Buster prices on MRR, from 269 USD a month for dunning alone, and includes setup and ongoing tuning by its retention team. If failed card payments on Stripe are your main problem, either can be more tool than you need.

Most of what ranks for this comparison today is written by one of the two vendors, so each page quietly picks itself. This one is written by a third vendor, which is a bias too, so we keep to what both companies publish on their own pricing pages and say plainly where each one is the better buy.

Churnkey vs Churn Buster at a glance

Churnkey Churn Buster
Entry price 250 USD a month billed yearly, 300 USD monthly (Starter) 269 USD a month for Dunning or Cancel Flows
Both products together Included from Starter 430 USD a month for the bundle
What sets the price Monthly churn volume (revenue at risk each month) MRR tier, about 0.1% of MRR per product
Top published tier Core up to 1,300 USD a month at 50k USD churn volume Not published, scales with MRR
Trial 14 days on Starter and Core No trial, free Measure analytics plan
Contract Yearly discount, monthly available on Starter and Core Month to month, cancel any time
Setup Self-serve, product-led About an hour with their team, tuned defaults
Billing platforms Stripe and other billing platforms Stripe, Braintree, Recurly and many ecommerce subscription apps such as Recharge and Skio
Strongest at Cancel flows, offers, segmentation, AI feedback analysis Done-with-you dunning and ongoing optimization

Prices are from each vendor's pricing page in October 2026. Both change their offer from time to time, so confirm before you sign.

How Churnkey pricing works

Churnkey does not charge by seats or by MRR. It charges by monthly churn volume, meaning the subscription revenue that is at risk of leaving in a given month. Starter costs 250 USD a month billed yearly or 300 USD month to month, and it is meant for businesses with under 5,000 USD of monthly churn volume. It includes cancel flows, payment recovery and metrics.

Core starts at 500 USD a month billed yearly (600 USD monthly) for up to 10,000 USD of churn volume and climbs in steps of about 200 USD to 1,300 USD a month at 50,000 USD. Core adds A/B testing, unlimited segmentation, customer timelines, self-improving precision retries and Slack and webhook integrations. Intelligence runs from 625 to 1,425 USD a month on a quarterly commitment and adds adaptive offers, an account agent, feedback AI and translations. Above 100,000 USD of churn volume you are on an Enterprise quote.

The detail that matters for budgeting is that your bill follows the problem. A bad quarter for churn can move you into a higher tier. Our Churnkey pricing guide works through the yearly totals tier by tier.

How Churn Buster pricing works

Churn Buster sets a flat monthly fee from your MRR. Dunning on its own, or Cancel Flows on its own, starts at 269 USD a month, and the two together start at 430 USD. The pricing page says single products scale at roughly 0.1% of MRR and are priced to break even at about a one point improvement in recovery rate. Churn Buster confirms your tier before billing and adjusts the fee when your MRR moves into another band.

There is no pay for performance option and no published trial. There is a free Measure plan that gives you recovery analytics and a baseline, and a one time Advisory engagement at 2,500 USD that is credited back if you adopt the tools within 90 days. Plans are month to month. The full breakdown, including what a year costs at different MRR levels, is in our Churn Buster pricing post.

What a year costs at three sizes

The two models are hard to compare directly because one follows churn volume and the other follows MRR. The table below uses simple assumptions for a SaaS business on Stripe: monthly churn volume at about 8% of MRR, and Churn Buster at roughly 0.1% of MRR per product with its published floor. Treat the Churn Buster figures as estimates, since only the starting price is published.

SaaS size Churnkey, billed yearly Churn Buster, dunning only (estimate) Churn Buster, both products (estimate) RevRescue, billed yearly
40,000 USD MRR Starter, 3,000 USD About 3,230 USD About 5,160 USD Starter, 594 USD
120,000 USD MRR Core at 10k volume, 6,000 USD About 3,230 USD About 5,160 USD Growth, 1,794 USD
400,000 USD MRR Core at 40k volume, 13,200 USD About 4,800 USD About 7,700 USD Scale, 4,794 USD

At small sizes the gap between the two is modest. As churn volume grows, Churnkey climbs faster, while Churn Buster's MRR based fee grows more slowly. RevRescue is in the table because it is the option we sell, and its plans are flat by MRR band at 99, 299 and 799 USD a month, half that when billed yearly.

Failed payment recovery, side by side

Both tools retry failed cards and email customers. Churnkey's Core plan adds what it calls self-improving precision retries, and payment recovery sits next to cancel flows in the same product, so the two share one customer view. Churn Buster comes from the dunning side. Its campaigns start from tuned defaults, its team reviews results with you, and it supports many billing systems, which is why ecommerce subscription brands often choose it.

What neither pricing page makes clear is how messages change by decline reason. That is the part that decides recovery on Stripe. A card reported lost or stolen will never succeed on retry, so the customer needs a card update request straight away. An insufficient funds decline usually clears around payday, so a well timed retry beats a stream of emails. If you evaluate either vendor, ask to see the exact emails a hard decline and a soft decline receive. For reference, this is how we handle Stripe dunning emails for each decline reason.

Which one to choose

Choose Churnkey if voluntary cancellations are as big a problem as failed cards, you want save offers and pause options at the cancel button, and your team likes to run its own experiments. The analytics and feedback features are strong, and if you also want to study cancellation reasons next to usage and support tickets, a dedicated product analytics tool that unifies feedback and usage can sit alongside it.

Choose Churn Buster if you want a team to set up and tune dunning with you, you bill through several systems or an ecommerce subscription app, and a month to month plan priced off MRR suits your finance team.

Choose neither if your real problem is failed card payments on Stripe and your cancel button is not leaking much. In that case a focused dunning software tool covers retries by decline code, card update outreach and high value hand-off for far less. RevRescue Starter is 99 USD a month up to 50,000 USD MRR, and Growth is 299 USD up to 250,000 USD MRR, with every plan on the pricing page.

Is Churnkey better than Churn Buster?

Neither is better across the board. Churnkey is the stronger choice for cancel flows, offers and self-serve experiments, and Churn Buster is stronger for done-with-you dunning and broad billing platform support. For a SaaS company on Stripe whose main loss is declined cards, the cheaper option is usually a focused recovery tool rather than either suite.

Does Churnkey or Churn Buster work with Stripe?

Yes, both connect to Stripe. Churnkey works with Stripe and other billing platforms, and Churn Buster lists Stripe alongside Braintree, Recurly and a long list of ecommerce subscription apps. If you only bill on Stripe, extra platform support is not worth paying for, and our Stripe integration page explains how a restricted key connection works.

How much does Churn Buster cost compared to Churnkey?

Churn Buster starts at 269 USD a month for one product and 430 USD for both. Churnkey starts at 250 USD a month billed yearly, or 300 USD month to month, with cancel flows and payment recovery both included. Above about 10,000 USD of monthly churn volume, Churnkey Core usually costs more than Churn Buster's estimated MRR based fee.

Can I switch from Churnkey or Churn Buster without losing recoveries?

Yes, if you switch at a clean point. Let invoices already in a dunning sequence finish, then turn the old tool's retries and emails off before the new one starts, so no card is retried on two schedules. Our Churnkey alternative and Churn Buster alternative pages walk through the steps.

Before you sign with either

Pull three numbers from Stripe for the last 90 days: total failed charges, how much came back on its own, and how much came back only after the customer updated the card. Put those next to each quote. If the gap you need to close is a few thousand dollars a month, a tool at 99 to 299 USD pays for itself in the first cycle. If you are losing much more through voluntary cancellations, a full suite like Churnkey or Churn Buster earns its higher price. The recovery calculator gives you a first estimate in under a minute.

More guides

Founder at a desk late in the day checking recovered subscription revenue

Oct 14, 2026 · 8 min read

FlyCode Pricing and What Outcome-Based Recovery Costs

How FlyCode charges for failed payment recovery, what is and is not published, the questions to ask before you sign, what a revenue share works out to at different MRR sizes, and when a flat fee costs less.

Finance lead reviewing the monthly fees of payment recovery tools at her desk

Oct 13, 2026 · 7 min read

Baremetrics Recover Pricing and What It Costs by MRR

What Baremetrics charges for Recover, why you also need an analytics plan, what the bill looks like at each MRR size and over a year, how the ROI guarantee works, and when a standalone dunning tool costs less.

Two founders at a cafe table comparing a printed monthly software budget with a calculator

Oct 12, 2026 · 7 min read

Churn Buster Pricing and What Dunning Costs by MRR

Every published Churn Buster price, how the MRR based fee works, what Dunning, Cancel Flows, the bundle and Advisory include, the yearly cost at different sizes, and when a cheaper dunning tool covers the same job.